Instructors

Grand Master Young Seol Ryoo

Our friendly Master originates from South Korea and has over 40 years experience in studying and teaching various martial arts, predominantly Hapkido.

His benevolent nature presents peace and harmony yet he possess a formidable arsenal of techniques. He has strong affiliations with Hapkido's largest organisation the Korea Hapkido Federation which ensures purity and unity for our college. Master Ryoo is commended by many Korean and Australian martial artists alike for constructing a traditional, professional and effectivetraining curriculum for all ages!

  •   8th Degree Hapkido Grand Master
  •   President of Martial Arts College International
  •   President of World Danta Federation
  •   5th Degree Hwal Bup (Pressure Point and Chiropractic Studies)
  •   4th Degree Taekwondo
  •   4th Degree Gumdo (Sword)
  •   2nd Degree Gongkwon Yusul
  •   Certified Sports Master Instructor
  •   Sports Massage Master
  •   2000 Began his first Hapkido school in Australia
  •   2000 Olympic Games demonstration team

Branch Instructors

Master Han

Lidcombe Taekwondo Instructor

6th Dan Black Belt
Accredited Physical Training Education in Korea
Australian Taekwondo Registered Coach since 2016
Won several medals in Taekwondo Championships in Korea, listed below:
1977 Spring Season High School Taekwondo Championship - Bronze medal
1977 Autumn Season High School Taekwondo Championship - Gold medal
1977 Korean National Championship - Bronze medal
1980 Taekwondo Championship of Four Stars army commander flag- Gold medal
1981 Taekwondo Championship of Three Stars army commander flag- Gold medal
Currently a Coach of Saesoon Taekwondo Club teaching in Olympic style

Rachel Ryoo

Lidcombe Instructor

2nd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Gumdo Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Nunchaku Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Long Staff Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Ashlee Ryoo

Lidcombe Instructor

1st Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Gumdo Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Nunchaku Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Long Staff Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Peter Bunn

Eastwood Instructor

3rd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

1st Degree Taekwondo Black Belt

Certified Hapkido Instructor (MACI)

Certified Martial Arts Instructor (MAA)

Certificate IV Training and Assessment (TAFE)

John Bunn

Eastwood Instructor

3rd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Accredited Jiujitsu Coach (AJF)

Muay Thai Kick Boxing Student

Gold Medal - NSW IBJJF Championship

Gold Medal - Grappling Industries

IBJJF World Championship Competitor

William Bunn

Eastwood Instructor

3rd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Accredited Jiujitsu Coach (AJF)

Muay Thai Kick Boxing Student

Gold Medal - Pan Pacific IBJJF Championship

Gold Medal - Australian National AFBJJ Championship

Gold Medal - UAEJJF National Pro Championship

Bronze Medal - Asian IBJJF Championship

Numerous other Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals in Jiujitsu

 

Affiliation Instructors

Anthony Repice

Giant Martial Arts, Bexley

4th Degree Hapkido Black Belt

2nd Degree Gongkwon Yusul Black Belt

Taekwondo Black Belt

Gumdo (Swordmanship) Black Belt

Certified Weapons Instructor (Floro Fighting Systems)

Blue Belt Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Machado)

Gym Instructor (FIA)

Accredited Martial Arts Coach (AJF)

Giorgio Repice

Giant Martial Arts, Bexley

4th Degree Hapkido Black Belt

2nd Degree Gongkwon Yusul Black Belt

Taekwondo Black Belt

Gumdo (Swordmanship) Black Belt

Certified Weapons Instructor (Floro Fighting Systems)

Purple Belt Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Machado)

Oceanic Championship Gold Medallist BJJ - 2020

Personal Trainer (FIA)

Accredited Martial Arts Coach (AJF)