Instructors

Grand Master Young Seol Ryoo

Our friendly Master originates from South Korea and has over 40 years experience in studying and teaching various martial arts, predominantly Hapkido.

His benevolent nature presents peace and harmony yet he possess a formidable arsenal of techniques. He has strong affiliations with Hapkido's largest organisation the Korea Hapkido Federation which ensures purity and unity for our college. Master Ryoo is commended by many Korean and Australian martial artists alike for constructing a traditional, professional and effectivetraining curriculum for all ages!

  •   8th Degree Hapkido Grand Master
  •   President of Martial Arts College International
  •   President of World Danta Federation
  •   5th Degree Hwal Bup (Pressure Point and Chiropractic Studies)
  •   4th Degree Taekwondo
  •   4th Degree Gumdo (Sword)
  •   2nd Degree Gongkwon Yusul
  •   Certified Sports Master Instructor
  •   Sports Massage Master
  •   2000 Began his first Hapkido school in Australia
  •   2000 Olympic Games demonstration team

Branch Instructors

Master Han

Lidcombe Taekwondo Instructor

6th Dan Black Belt
Accredited Physical Training Education in Korea
Australian Taekwondo Registered Coach since 2016
Won several medals in Taekwondo Championships in Korea, listed below:
1977 Spring Season High School Taekwondo Championship - Bronze medal
1977 Autumn Season High School Taekwondo Championship - Gold medal
1977 Korean National Championship - Bronze medal
1980 Taekwondo Championship of Four Stars army commander flag- Gold medal
1981 Taekwondo Championship of Three Stars army commander flag- Gold medal
Currently a Coach of Saesoon Taekwondo Club teaching in Olympic style

Rachel Ryoo

Lidcombe Instructor

2nd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Gumdo Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Nunchaku Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Long Staff Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Ashlee Ryoo

Lidcombe Instructor

1st Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Gumdo Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Nunchaku Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Long Staff Certificate of Achievement (MACI)

Peter Bunn

Eastwood Instructor

2nd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

1st Degree Takewondo Black Belt

Certificate IV Training and Assessment (TAFE)

John Bunn

Eastwood Instructor

2nd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Blue Belt Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Machado)

International Brazilian Jiujitsu Federation 2017 Gold Medallist

Grappling Industries 2017 Gold Medallist

William Bunn

Eastwood Instructor

2nd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

Blue Belt Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Machado)

Grappling Industries 2017 Gold Medallist

Sung Tek Yun

Strathfield Instructor

2nd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

4th Dan Tang Soo Do Black Belt (MDK dan bon 27370)

1st Degree Danta Black Belt

1st Degree Taekwondo Black Belt

1st Degree Gumdo Black Belt

Affiliation Instructors

Anthony Repice

Giant Martial Arts, Bexley

4th Degree Hapkido Black Belt

2nd Degree Gongkwon Yusul Black Belt

1st Degree Gumdo Black Belt

Certified Weapons Instructor (Floro Fighting Systems)

Brown Belt Taekwondo (ITF)

Blue Belt Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Machado)

Gym Instructor (FIA)

Accredited Martial Arts Coach (AJF)

Giorgio Repice

Giant Martial Arts, Bexley

3rd Degree Hapkido Black Belt

2nd Degree Gongkwon Yusul Black Belt

1st Degree Gumdo Black Belt

Blue Belt Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Machado)

Personal Trainer (FIA)

Accredited Martial Arts Coach (AJF)